Goodier Smith and Watts

Devonshire House
Manor Way, Borehamwood
Hertfordshire, WD6 1QQ

Search News


When can you increase your rental income?

Source: HM Revenue & Customs | | 19/08/2019

The ability to increase the rent on private rentals is driven by the tenancy agreement. This is an agreement between the landlord and the tenant. The agreement can be written down or oral.

The tenancy can either be:

  • fixed-term (running for a set period of time)
  • periodic (running on a week-by-week or month-by-month basis)

The type of tenancy agreement dictates when you can consider increasing your rents. For a fixed-term tenancy, you can only increase the rent if your tenancy agreement permits this, otherwise, you can only raise the rent when the fixed term ends. For a periodic tenancy, you can usually increase the rent once a year.

You should note, that any rent increase should be seen to be fair and realistic in line with reasonable rents on the open market. If your tenants think the rent increase is unfair, they can ask the First Tier Property Tribunal to adjudicate and decide the right amount.



 

Latest News

Employer toolkit for EU Settlement Scheme published
19/02/2020 - More...
Following Brexit, the government has published an updated toolkit for employers on how to support their employees who

Change to the off-payroll working rules
19/02/2020 - More...
As part of a review into changes to the operation of the off-payroll working rules (IR35), HMRC has announced that the

Could you claim the marriage allowance?
18/02/2020 - More...
If you are entitled to the marriage allowance and have not yet applied, you could receive a payment of up to

Newsletter

With our newsletter, you automatically receive our latest news per e-mail and get access to the archive including advanced search options!

» Sign up for the Newsletter
» Login

 

 

ICAEW-BLK RGB  

 

Save

Save

Copyright © 2020 - Goodier, Smith and Watts

Cookie Policy | Website Privacy Policy                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         

Registered in England under the number 3724657